fbpx

News

About the Intrust Super Cup

After a one-year hiatus due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Queensland Rugby League’s Intrust Super Cup returns this weekend, kicking off with the Papua New Guinea Hunters taking on the Wynnum-Manly Seagulls at Bycroft Oval on the Gold Coast.

The fourteen team competition will once again feature representation from Papua New Guinea (PNG Hunters) and northern NSW (Tweed Head Seagulls) as well as twelve clubs from across Queensland.

The regular season will run for nineteen rounds, with a split round in Round 8, with the top eight qualifying for the Finals Series. The competition Grand Final will be played at Moreton Daily Stadium in Redcliffe on Sunday, September 26.

Key Dates:
March 20: Season Kick Off
April 17-18: Rivalry Round
July 17-18: Country Week
September 4-5: Finals Series : Week One
September 11-12: Finals Series : Week Two
September 18-19: Finals Series : Week Three
September 26: Grand Final

Competition History:
Started: 1996
Teams: 14
Most Successful: Redcliffe Dolphins (6 Titles)

Teams:

Club Established Joined City/Town Stadium Titles
Brisbane Tigers 1917 1996 Brisbane Langlands Park 0
Burleigh Bears 1934 1997 Gold Coast Pizzey Park 4
Central Queensland Capras 1996 1996 Rockhampton Browne Park 0
Ipswich Jets 1982 1996 Ipswich North Ipswich Reserve 1
Mackay Cutters 2007 2008 Mackay BB Print Stadium Mackay 1
Northern Pride 2007 2008 Cairns Barlow Park 2
Norths Devils 1933 1996 Brisbane Pathion Park 1
Papua New Guinea Hunters 2013 2014 Port Moresby National Football Stadium 1
Redcliffe Dolphins 1947 1996 Redcliffe Dolphin Stadium 6
Souths Logan Magpies 1918 2003 Brisbane Davies Park 1
Sunshine Coast Falcons 1996 2008 Sunshine Coast Sunshine Coast Stadium 1
Townsville Blackhawks 2014 2015 Townsville Jack Manski Oval 0
Tweed Heads Seagulls 1909 2003 Tweed Heads Piggabeen Sports Complex 1
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 1951 1996 Brisbane BMD Kougari Oval 2

Recent Premiers:
2019: Burleigh Bears 28 – 10 Wynnum Manly Seagulls
2018: Burleigh Bears 28 – 10 Wynnum Manly Seagulls
2017: PNG Hunters 12 – 10 Sunshine Coast Falcons
2016: Burleigh Bears 26 – 16 Redcliffe Dolphins
2015: Ipswich Jets 32 – 20 Townsville Blackhawks
2014: Northern Pride 36 – 4 Eastern Suburbs Tigers
2013: Mackay Cutters 27 – 20 Eastern Suburbs Tigers
2012: Wynnum Manly Seagulls 20 – 10 Redcliffe Dolphins
2011: Wynnum Manly Seagulls 16 – 10 Tweed Heads Seagulls
2010: Northern Pride 30 – 20 Northern Suburbs Devils
2009: Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 32 – 18 Northern Pride